Hook Logo
[…] Virginia Code § 46.2-1232 specifically indicates that localities can enact ordinances that require . . . . “at the time the vehicle is towed . . . the written authorization of the owner of the property from which the vehicle is towed, or his agent”; and that “agent” could not be anyone that works for the tow company.

    This could basically require some type of “attendant” (aka the “agent”), if the parking lot owner choose to tow vehicles.

    I think this is an available option anytime the City wishes to follow up.

    Oh, BTW, per Virginia Code § 46.2-1231, I don’t think any parking lot owner can legally use Colliers Towing for storage. You see, that section of Code details that “The owner, operator, or lessee of any parking lot . . . may have any vehicle occupying the lot . . . removed by towing . . . to a licensed garage for storage”. Colliers doesn’t have a garage (as “Garage, parking” is defined by City Code), just their own lot; hence towed vehicles can’t legally be stored at Colliers.

    Just a thought.

  • local girl November 27th, 2010 | 7:44 am

    lol @ Mighty Horse! ;)

  • Ed Church November 27th, 2010 | 7:46 am