Hook Logo
[…] Like their lack of spine with dealing with Silverman and the Amtrak lot.

  • Biff Diggerance November 26th, 2010 | 7:07 pm

    Do mayhem. You know who deserves it.

  • Frank Fountain November 26th, 2010 | 10:49 pm

    I find it quite interesting that the City only chooses to interact with the parking lot owner regarding signage. Virginia law gives the City many more choices, if the City would only choose to exercise those choices.

    There is even one concept specifically detailed in Virginia law that might address the specifics of this situation. Virginia Code § 46.2-1232 specifically indicates that localities can enact ordinances that require . . . . “at the time the vehicle is towed . . . the written authorization of the owner of the property from which the vehicle is towed, or his agent”; and that “agent” could not be anyone that works for the tow company.

    This could basically require some type of “attendant” (aka the “agent”), if the parking lot owner choose to tow vehicles.

    I think this is an available option anytime the City wishes to follow up.